NTSB Identification: FTW95FA101.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 25, 1995 in WALLISVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/1996
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N7250U
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE FROM DESTIN, FL, TO HOUSTON, TX, THE PASSENGER NOTED THAT THE PILOT PERIODICALLY SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. ALSO, HE NOTED BEEPING SOUNDS THAT STOPPED AFTER THE AUTOPILOT WAS TURNED OFF AND THE AUTOMATIC (PITCH) TRIM CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS PULLED. DURING DARKNESS, AS THE FLIGHT APPROACHED ANAHUAC, TX, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT RESTARTED THE ENGINE, BUT SECONDS LATER, IT LOST POWER AGAIN AND WOULD NOT RESTART. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CAME TO REST PARTIALLY SUBMERGED IN WATER. THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT TANK. ENGINE TEST RUNS WERE SUCCESSFUL. A TOXICOLOGY TEST OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED 0.583 MCG/ML FLUOXETINE (PROZAC) AND 0.254 MCG/ML NORFLUOXETINE (METABOLITE OF FLUOXETINE). A TEST OF HIS URINE SHOWED 0.344 MCG/ML FLUOXETINE AND 0.195 MCG/ML NORFLUOXETINE. THE PRESCRIPTION DRUG, PROZAC, IS AN ANTIDEPRESSANT AND IS NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND A LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months