NTSB Identification: FTW95FA094.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 18, 1995 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N9461R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, FREEZING RAIN FOLLOWED LATER BY SNOW, FELL ON THE RAMP WHERE THE AIRPLANE WAS PARKED. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT WHILE ASSISTING THE PILOT IN REMOVING SNOW FROM THE AIRPLANE, HE NOTED THAT 80% OF THE WING WAS COVERED WITH A COARSE LAYER OF ICE, FROM 1/16 TO 3/16 IN THICKNESS, THAT WAS NOT REMOVED BEFORE FLIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, A FIREMAN FROM THE CITY OF LUBBOCK FIRE DEPARTMENT NOTED ICE ON THE WING APPROXIMATELY 1/16TH OF AN INCH THICK THAT HAD A ROUGH TEXTURE THAT LOOKED AS IF DEPOSITED BY FREEZING RAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF SHE HEARD A POWER DECREASE AND FELT SURGES IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT THEN LOOKED FOR A PLACE TO LAND. A DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVELED NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE ICE FROM THE AIRFRAME PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE FREEZING RAIN THE NIGHT BEFORE AND THE PILOTS' INCOMPLETE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months