NTSB Identification: FTW95FA087.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 10, 1995 in HOT SPRINGS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: BEECH B95, registration: N673Q
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DUE TO ATC WORKLOAD, THE CONTROLLER COULD NOT PROVIDE VECTORS FOR THE ILS RUNWAY 5. AFTER BEING FLOWN THROUGH THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE ATC CLEARED N673Q FOR THE ILS AND TO PROCEED DIRECT TO THE OUTER MARKER (HOSSY). THIS REQUIRED AN APPROXIMATE 180 DEGREE RIGHT TURN. N673Q WAS ALSO INSTRUCTED TO MAINTAIN 3,500 FEET UNTIL HOSSY; GLIDESLOPE INTERCEPT ALTITUDE AT HOSSY WAS 2,300 FEET. THE PILOT TURNED ABOUT 90 DEGREES INBOUND (LEFT) AT HOSSY RATHER THAN EXECUTING A PROCEDURE TURN. ACCORDING TO RECORDED RADAR DATA, THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH FROM HOSSY TO THE MISSED APPROACH POINT WAS SOUTH (RIGHT) OF THE INBOUND COURSE. ADDITIONALLY, THE RADAR DATA SHOWS THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDING NORTHBOUND BEYOND THE TERMINAL VOR. THE MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE FOR THE ILS RUNWAY 5 APPROACH IS A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN TO 3000 FEET. THE RIGHT TURN PROVIDES CLEARANCE FROM A MOUNTAIN WITH TOWERS NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. A 3.5 FOOT SECTION OF THE RIGHT WING WAS RECOVERED 5 FEET FROM THE TOP OF A 200 FOOT TOWER APPROXIMATELY 1.5 NAUTICAL MILES NORTH-NORTHEAST OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW IFR AND MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURES. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months