NTSB Identification: FTW95FA082.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 05, 1995 in HURLEY, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: BEECH A60, registration: N3LP
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE THE PILOT REPORTED A POWER LOSS ON ONE ENGINE AND RECEIVED VECTORS FOR A RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY CLEARED FOR THE VOR-A APPROACH AND REPORTED INTERCEPTING THE INBOUND RADIAL. THE IMPACT SITE WAS RIGHT OF THE INBOUND RADIAL AND SHORT OF THE EXTENDED RUNWAY CENTERLINE. WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT WAS VFR. POST IMPACT FIRE DAMAGED THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER WAS IN THE FEATHER POSITION. VISUAL AND METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION CONFIRMED THE TURBOCHARGER SHAFT SEPARATED DUE TO FATIGUE. THE SHAFT CONTAINED CHROMIUM. THE AIRCRAFT OVERHAUL MANUAL STATES THAT 'CHROME PLATING...RESTORATION OF THE SHAFT...ARE NOT PERMITTED.' METALLOGRAHICS REVEALED A MICROSTRUCTURE OF GREY IRON (AUTOMOTIVE APPLICATION) IN THE CENTER HOUSING. THE TURBOCHARGER WAS OVERHAULED AND INSTALLED ON THE LEFT ENGINE IN OCTOBER 1989.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a single engine approach resulting in an inadvertent stall. Factors were a fatigue separation of a shaft in the left engine turbocharger due to use of a Federal Aviation Administration approved overhaul procedure that was not consistent with the manufacturer's overhaul procedure, and the resultant loss of power to the left engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months