NTSB Identification: FTW95FA080.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 03, 1995 in ROYAL, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: BEECH 65-90, registration: N101GA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING, FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, AND TOOK OFF AT NIGHT ON A FLIGHT FROM HOT SPRINGS, ARKANSAS, TO PUEBLO, COLORADO. ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER, HE ADVISED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT HE NEEDED TO RETURN TO HOT SPRINGS. HE THEN CONTACTED THE AIRPLANE OPERATOR AND SAID THE HEATER WAS NOT WORKING. THE OPERATOR SUGGESTED THAT HE RETURN FOR REPAIRS. THE PILOT WAS THEN HEARD TO SAY, 'OH, SHOOT!' NO FURTHER RADIO TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE CUT A 400 FOOT SWATH THROUGH TREES, AND THE WRECKAGE PATH MEASURED 940 FEET. WITH EXCEPTION OF A HEATER PROBLEM, NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND AND COLLIDE WITH TREES, AFTER HE BECAME DIVERTED BY AN INOPERATIVE CABIN HEATER. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months