NTSB Identification: CHI95LA078.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 28, 1995 in BELLEVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Boeing 747-238B, registration: N706CK
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHTCREW REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT PRESSURIZED FOR THE 15 MINUTE REPOSITIONING FLIGHT, AND THE MAXIMUM ALTITUDE REACHED WAS 3,100 FEET. THEY REPORTED NO UNUSUAL OCCURRENCES DURING THE FLIGHT. POSTFLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT PALLETS FROM THE 3L POSITION HAD SHIFTED AFT AND PUNCTURED THE AFT PRESSURE BULKHEAD IN TWO PLACES. A FLIGHT MECHANIC REPORTED THAT HE HAD SECURED THE PALLETS IN POSITION 3L AND 3R WHEN THEY WERE PLACED THERE TWO FLIGHTS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. HE 'FLIPPED UP THREE ROWS OF LOCKS AFT OF EACH PALLET POSITION.' THE FLIGHT ENGINEER REPORTED THAT HE HAD INSPECTED THE PALLETS DURING THE PREFLIGHT AND 'THE LEFT SIDE HAD AN OVERHANG' AND HE COULD NOT SEE THE AFT LOCKS. HE SAID THE FRONT LOCKS WERE INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of company maintenance personnel to adequately secure the cargo pallets, and the failure of the flightcrew to detect the deficiency during their preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months