NTSB Identification: CHI95LA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 24, 1995 in NEW HUDSON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: BEECH C45H, registration: N618K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND OVER A STAND OF TREES, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOTS MADE A HARD FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, SKIDDED AND CAME TO A STOP AGAINST A FARM BUILDING. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED OVER A WOODED AREA. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LEFT ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP SHAFT HAD FAILED. AIRPLANE RECORDS INDICATED THE MOST RECENT MAINTENANCE OCCURRED IN NOVEMBER 1991. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 148 HOURS SINCE THAT DATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The owner/pilot's inadequate maintenance practices which resulted in a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff and the pilot's inadequate emergency procedure after the power loss occurred. Related factors are trees, diminished airspeed and abrupt touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months