NTSB Identification: CHI95LA074.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 24, 1995 in BURWELL, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N8825Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SELECTED A PASTURE FOR LANDING AND TAKEOFF FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE HIT A RUT AND VEERED INTO A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE PICKED A MORE SUITABLE LOCATION FOR THE FLIGHT OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing and takeoff. A factor was rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months