NTSB Identification: CHI95LA072.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 22, 1995 in HALLIDAY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: STUART/WAGNER MOUNTAIN EAGLE, registration: N2176Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HOMEBUILT LIFT OFF IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE, SETTLE BACK TO THE RUNWAY BANKING ITS WINGS RIGHT AND LEFT. THE AIRPLANE THEN RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN. WITNESSES WHO WERE PILOTS, AND A NON-PILOT RATED PASSENGER, STATED THE ENGINE RAN UNINTERRUPTED. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE SURGED AND EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. ON-SCENE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT BOTH PROPELLER BLADE TIPS WERE CURLED FORWARD; ONE BLADE WAS BOWED FORWARD FROM THE HUB TO THE CURLED TIP. THE EXAMINATION ALSO FOUND AN INOPERATIVE RIGHT MAGNETO DUE TO INTERNAL DAMAGE, AND GRAY/TAN COLORED SPARK PLUGS WITHOUT ELECTRODE CONTAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT-OFF AND DELAYED ABORTED TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months