NTSB Identification: CHI95LA069.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 11, 1995 in NEWTON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA S550, registration: N287MC
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT AFTER COMPLETING AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 32 THE AIRPLANE WAS ALIGNED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE CAPTAIN (FLYING PILOT) ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT TO THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY IN A SNOWBANK AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to attain runway alignment. A factor was a snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months