NTSB Identification: CHI95LA067.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 15, 1995 in KANSAS CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N75585
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HIS APPROACH TO LANDING WAS ABOUT 5 KNOTS SLOWER THAN IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE TO AVOID A SECOND BOUNCE AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE PILOT SAID HE ADDED FULL POWER WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN WHEELBARROWING AFTER ITS SECOND TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY'S EDGE COLLIDING WITH VASI LIGHTS AND GROUNDLOOPING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT'S LAST DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL ENTRY FOR TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WAS MADE 72 DAYS BEFORE THIS ACCIDENT DATE. THAT ENTRY SHOWED 'TAKEOFF & LANDINGS EMERG. NIGHT... .'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were an improper airspeed and not attaining a proper descent rate by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months