NTSB Identification: CHI95LA065.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 04, 1995 in INT'L FALLS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4-200, registration: CFGDZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED LOW OIL TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE ABOUT TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. HE TURNED AROUND TO RETURN TO INTERNATIONAL FALLS. ABOUT FIVE MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE 'SHUDDERED' AND LOST POWER. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SWAMPY AREA. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CRANKCASE BREATHER TUBE WAS SOLIDLY BLOCKED WITH ICE AND OIL WAS EXPELLED THROUGH THE FRONT SEAL. AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE ADDRESSING THIS ISSUE HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
engine oil exhaustion due to a frozen crankcase breather line and noncompliance with an airworthiness directive. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months