NTSB Identification: CHI95IA079.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. UNITED EXPRESS )
Incident occurred Friday, January 27, 1995 in MADISON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/2000
Aircraft: British Aerospace BAE-146-300, registration: N611AW
Injuries: 89 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While in cruise flight at 12,000 feet mean sea level, the no. 2 engine had a fire indication. The crew shut the engine down in flight and landed uneventfully. Investigation found a cracked left fuel manifold segment in the no. 2 engine. Metallurgical analysis established that the crack was characterized by fatigue striations, and that the crack occurred in a position on the manifold where there was an abrupt change in material thickness. There had been two previous occurrences of cracked manifolds reported by the operator and investigated by the NTSB. Prior to this incident, the manufacturer had taken three actions to resolve fuel manifold cracking; they were: 1.) introduce a redesign of manifold segments, 2.) agree to replace all operator manifold assemblies with the improved design, and 3.) introduce an eddy current inspection procedure for detecting manifold cracks. Following this incident, the FAA mandated more frequent inspection intervals and adoption of the new eddy-current inspection process for the unimproved manifolds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A fuel leak in the no. 2 engine left fuel manifold segment due to a design defect which led to a fatigue crack. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months