NTSB Identification: CHI95DTK01.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 08, 1995 in LENNOX, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: GAY RV-4, registration: N29PG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING LOW ALTITUDE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. RADAR TRACKING DATA, AVAILABLE ABOVE AN ALTITUDE OF APPROX 800 FT AGL, ALSO SHOWS A VFR TARGET CONDUCTING LOW ALTITUDE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPLANE HAD COME TO REST 132 FT FROM THE FIRST IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED 0.031 UG/ML BROMPHENIRAMINE AND 0.012 UG/ML DIPHENHYDRAMINE IN THE BLOOD SPECIMEN. THERAPEUTIC LEVELS ARE 0.016-0.070 AND 0.100 RESPECTIVELY. BROMPHENIRAMINE AND DIPHENHYDRAMINE (ANTIHISTAMINES) ARE ACTIVE INGREDIENTS IN MANY NONPRESCRIPTION COLD AND ALLERGY MEDICATIONS, AND CAN CAUSE DROWSINESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO DRUGS WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months