NTSB Identification: BFO95LA027.
Accident occurred Monday, January 16, 1995 in CLARION, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N7943Q
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 9000 FEET MSL WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS, AND ICE BEGAN TO ACCUMULATE ON THE WING LEADING EDGES. THE PILOT RECEIVED CLEARANCE TO A LOWER ALTITUDE, BUT THE ICE CONTINUED TO ACCUMULATE. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE ACTIVATED THE DE-ICE BOOTS THE RIGHT WING DE-ICE BOOT DID NOT ACTIVATE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT 12 NAUTICAL MILES AWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED FOR LANDING, THE ASYMMETRICAL ICE ON THE WINGS RESULTED IN AN UNSTABLE APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND POSTIMPACT FIRES OCCURRED ON BOTH WINGS. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT DE-ICE BOOTS WERE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION, BUT FIRE DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING PRECLUDED FUNCTIONAL TESTING OF THE RIGHT WING DE-ICE BOOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right wing de-ice boot during operation in conditions of ice accumulation, which resulted in a loss of aircraft controllability during the approach/landing. The icing condition was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months