NTSB Identification: BFO95FA026.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 04, 1995 in MIAMISBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N8435P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING AN INTENTIONAL MANEUVER TO AVOID A HOME, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, COLLIDED WITH TREES, AND FELL TO THE GROUND. RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL AND ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES FROM THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE ENGINE. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK. ABOUT 12 TO 15 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE RETRIEVED FROM THE LEFT WING, AND AN UNDETERMNED AMOUNT OF FUEL DRIPPED FROM THE LEFT TANK THROUGH A DAMAGED FUEL LINE. THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS TORN OPEN; NO FUEL STAINS WERE NOTED AROUND THE TEAR AND NO FUEL WAS NOTED ON THE FROZEN GROUND BELOW THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. FUEL AND AIRPLANE RECORDS REVEALED THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 3.1 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED. AT A 75% POWER SETTING, FUEL FLOW IS ABOUT 10.5 GALLONS PER HOURS. EACH FUEL TANK HOLDS 25 GALLONS OF FUEL, OF WHICH ONE GALLON IS UNUSABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS WHICH LED TO FUEL STARVATION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months