NTSB Identification: ATL95LA045.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 25, 1995 in BURNSVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N1999H
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER, THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A FLYBY OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS IN THE PATTERN TO LAND. THE WITNESS NOTICED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT HAD NOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT PERFORMED A COMPLETE, BEFORE-LANDING CHECKLIST AND HAD FORGOTTEN TO LOWER THE GEAR. AFTER THE PROPELLER BLADE TIPS STRUCK THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND BUT THEN DECIDED TO MAKE A GEAR-UP LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPLETE THE BEFORE-LANDING CHECKLIST TO ENSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months