NTSB Identification: ATL95LA041.
Accident occurred Monday, January 16, 1995 in MERIDIANVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739RN
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS EXECUTING A PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE STATED THAT AFTER A SMOOTH LANDING, HE ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND FOR ANOTHER LANDING. AFTER ADDING POWER, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT LEFT TURN PRIOR TO DEPARTURE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH EMBANKMENT, AND THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months