NTSB Identification: ATL95LA039.
Accident occurred Friday, January 13, 1995 in BURLINGTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N7144Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED BURLINGTON ON THE PREVIOUS DAY ON A ROUND TRIP FLIGHT TO COLUMBUS, OHIO. HE WAS TOLD PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN TWO TENTHS OF AN HOUR AFTER HAVING BEEN REFUELED. HE LOOKED AT THE FUEL GAUGES, AND BOTH GAUGES WERE BETWEEN 3/4 AND FULL. HE NEVER VISUALLY INSPECTED THE FUEL TANKS TO DETERMINE THE QUANTITY OF FUEL IN THE TANKS. DURING HIS APPROACH INTO BURLINGTON, THE RIGHT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A HIGHWAY. DURING THE BASE LEG TO THE EMERGENCY LANDING SITE, THE LEFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TRANSMISSION LINES AND CRASHED JUST SHORT OF THE HIGHWAY. THERE WAS NO RESIDUAL FUEL FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE, OR ON THE GROUND WHERE THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper pre-flight inspection, in that he failed to visually confirm the fuel quantity prior to departure. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months