NTSB Identification: ATL95LA038.
Scheduled 14 CFR VALUJET AIRLINES
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 10, 1995 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-9-32, registration: N922VV
Injuries: 37 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TUG DURING THE PUSH-BACK FOR TAXI AT MEMPHIS INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. PUSH BACK HAD BEGUN WHEN THE GATE AGENT HALTED THE OPERATION TO LOAD LATE ARRIVING PASSENGERS. ACCORDING TO THE TUG DRIVER, WHEN HE APPLIED THE TUG'S BRAKES AFTER REPOSITIONING THE AIRPLANE IN THE GATE AREA, THE AIRPLANE OVER-RAN THE TUG. BOTH ENGINES HAD BEEN STARTED DURING THE PUSH BACK. THE OPERATOR HAS ISSUED A BULLETIN TO ALL FLIGHT CREWS PROHIBITING FORWARD TOWING OF THE AIRPLANE WITH ENGINES OPERATING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE GROUND PERSONNEL'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE IN TOW, AND THE OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE SUFFICIENT REQUIREMENTS FOR THIS SITUATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months