NTSB Identification: ATL95LA037.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 11, 1995 in LUMBERTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA P210R, registration: N5464A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 73-YEAR-OLD COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD REPORTED ON UNICOM THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 13. NO SUBSEQUENT COMMUNICATIONS WERE HEARD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED ON A LEFT BASE LEG FOR RUNWAY 13, BUT DID NOT TURN ONTO FINAL. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED DESCENDING, AND CONTACTED A UTILITY POLE, SOME BUILDINGS, AND SOME VEHICLES BEFORE COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE LANDING GEAR WERE FOUND EXTENDED; THE FLAPS WERE FOUND RETRACTED. THE PROPELLER BLADES SHOWED EVIDENCE OF POWER AT IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT COULD NOT RECALL THE EVENTS SURROUNDING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE APPROACH FOR LANDING, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH OBJECTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months