NTSB Identification: ATL95LA034.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 04, 1995 in FAYETTEVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N7185S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED CARBURETOR ICING SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE FLIGHT, AND WOULD APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT 'FOR ABOUT 5 TO 10 SECONDS EACH TIME'. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING SMOOTHLY AFTER THE LAST TIME HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. ABOUT 30 SECONDS LATER, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT BELIEVE IT WAS CARBURETOR ICING BECAUSE HE 'HAD NEVER EXPERIENCED IT SO FAST AFTER PULLING CARB HEAT.' THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A FENCE POST AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK REQUIRES THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT ON THE BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST. IT STATES, 'CARBURETOR HEAT -- APPLY FULL HEAT BEFORE CLOSING THROTTLE.' THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROVED FOR OPERATION WITH AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE AND IT WAS BEING OPERATED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months