NTSB Identification: ATL95LA032.
Accident occurred Monday, January 02, 1995 in UNION CITY, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N77FH
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STARTING RUNNING ROUGH, AND THEN STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND HE AND HIS PASSENGER WERE INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL REMAINING IN EITHER OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper preflight planning by the pilot which resulted in the exhaustion of the aircraft's fuel. The rough terrain condition was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months