NTSB Identification: ATL95IA043.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AIR SOUTH, INC.
Incident occurred Thursday, January 19, 1995 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BOEING 737-247, registration: N4515W
Injuries: 28 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE FLIGHT CREW REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED NORMALLY UNTIL THE LANDING ROLL. THE FIRST OFFICER FELT THE ANTISKID RELEASING, AND THE CAPTAIN TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS. BRAKING ACTION WAS INITIALLY FELT, THEN ALL BRAKING ACTION WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 200 FEET PAST THE DEPARTURE END, IN THE GRASS. THE LEFT OUTBOARD MAIN TIRE WAS BLOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT, INBOARD ANTISKID VALVE BRAKE AND RETURN LINES WERE CROSSED. THE LEFT, INBOARD SKID DETECT CIRCUIT WAS FOUND INOPERATIVE. ALSO, THE WIRING TO THE LEFT, INBOARD AND LEFT, OUTBOARD WHEEL SPEED TRANSDUCERS WERE CROSSED. THERE WAS ALSO EVIDENCE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD HYDROPLANED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DISCREPANCIES WERE NOT DISCOVERED DURING ANTISKID SYSTEM TESTING PERFORMED ABOUT 2 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, IN THAT THEY DID NOT PROPERLY DIAGNOSE DISCREPANCIES IN THE ANTISKID BRAKING SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months