NTSB Identification: ATL95FA046.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 29, 1995 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/1996
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N3086T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PROVIDED VECTORS FOR AN ILS RUNWAY 20L APPROACH IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). IN ANTICIPATION OF OTHER TRAFFIC, THE RADAR CONTROLLER VECTORED THE AIRCRAFT ONTO A CLOSE-IN FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT INTERCEPTED THE LOCALIZER ABOUT .5 MILE OUTSIDE THE OUTER MARKER WITH A 35-DEGREE INTERCEPT. THE ILS APPROACH GATE IS DEFINED AS BEING 1 MILE OUTSIDE THE OUTER MARKER, AND AIRCRAFT ARE REQUIRED TO BE VECTORED TO INTERCEPT AT LEAST 2 MILES OUTSIDE THE GATE. (ACCORDING TO FAA ORDER 7110.65G, THE MAXIMUM ANGLE OF INTERCEPT WITHIN 2 MILES OF THE APPROACH GATE IS 20 DEGREES.) RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT, ABOUT 2.5 MILES FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THERE WERE ERRATIC HEADING AND ALTITUDE EXCURSIONS. THESE LASTED FOR ABOUT 2 MINUTES, AND THEN THE PILOT CALLED A MISSED APPROACH. DURING THE MISSED APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN AND CRASHED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT HIGH RPM AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE AUTOPILOT DID NOT INDICATE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS. THE PILOT HAD JUST ATTENDED A BONANZA OWNER'S PROFICIENCY COURSE. AN INSTRUCTOR FOR THAT COURSE SAID THE PILOT'S SKILLS AT INSTRUMENT FLYING WERE POOR AND THAT HE WOULD NOT SIGN OFF THE PILOT'S INSTRUMENT COMPETENCY CHECK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF PROFICIENCY (RECENT EXPERIENCE) IN INSTRUMENT FLYING, AND IMPROPER APPROACH CONTROL SERVICE BY VECTORING THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE ILS LOCALIZER COURSE AT AN INADEQUATE DISTANCE FROM THE OUTER MARKER AND AT AN INTERCEPT ANGLE THAT DID NOT ALLOW THE PILOT TO ESTABLISH A STABILIZED APPROACH. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months