NTSB Identification: ATL95FA036.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 12, 1995 in AUGUSTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 414, registration: N13SE
Injuries: 4 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 6300 FT, THE PILOT REPORTED THE COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. APPROX 4 MIN LATER, AND AFTER THE PILOT HAD ESTABLISHED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A LANDING, HE REPORTED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE HAD ALSO LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A DRIVEWAY AND SKIDDED INTO A BUILDING. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED DUE TO SHIFTING OF THE ENGINE CASE HALVES. REVIEW OF THE ENGINE MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT SEVERAL CYLINDERS HAD BEEN REPLACED IN RECENT MONTHS; THE CYLINDER THROUGH BOLTS ARE USED TO TORQUE THE ENGINE CASE. A REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY TORQUE THE CYLINDER THROUGH BOLTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months