NTSB Identification: ANC95LA029.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, January 20, 1995 in AKIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N4480X
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH 2 INCHES OF SNOW AND HE ELECTED TO PERFORM A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF.HE SAID HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE ON THE YOKE AT 70 MPH AND THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AT 80 MPH. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY, LIFTED OFF AGAIN AND FLEW BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB OR ACCELERATE, AND HE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT COLLIDING WITH TREES BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED, HE APPLIED FULL FLAPS TO CUSHION THE IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN THE RUNWAY OVERRUN AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT WROTE IN HIS STATEMENT TO THE NTSB THAT HE FELT THE ACCIDENT WAS PRECIPITATED BY A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A POSTACCIDENT ENGINE RUN DISCLOSED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND AN ERRATIC FIRING SPARK PLUG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN ERRATIC SPARK PLUG. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months