NTSB Identification: ANC95LA028.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 15, 1995 in ANVIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6867X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FUELED THE AIRPLANE FROM PLASTIC FUEL CONTAINERS AND THEN DID NOT DRAIN THE FUEL SUMPS. THE AIRPLANE HAD A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE FOR THE USE OF AUTO FUEL AND WAS USING AUTO FUEL. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE WAS 'RUNNING LOW' WHILE THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE WAS SHOWING FULL EVEN THOUGH THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE BOTH POSITION. HE SLIPPED THE AIRPLANE TRYING TO MAKE THE FUEL MOVE TO THE LEFT TANK. THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER WHILE HE WAS IN A SLIP. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE PRIOR TO LANDING IN DEEP SNOW ON THE BONSILLA RIVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PROCEDURE IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK CONCERNING THE UNEVEN DISTRIBUTION OF FUEL, AND STARVATION OF THE FUEL INTAKE LINE BY UNPORTING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months