NTSB Identification: ANC95LA027.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 08, 1995 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N9264D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER DRAINING THE MAIN WING FUEL TANKS FROM AN AIRPLANE THAT HAD BEEN PARKED FOR SEVERAL MONTHS, THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT DEPARTED FROM AN AIRSTRIP ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE ENGINE POWER REDUCED TO IDLE AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES, SHEARING OFF THE WINGS. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR WAS FROZEN. THE PILOT LAST OBTAINED A STUDENT PILOT/MEDICAL CERTIFICATE IN 1981; HOWEVER, HE REPORTED HAVING ACCRUED 1,860 FLIGHT HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE A FROZEN GASCOLATOR, AND RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months