NTSB Identification: ANC95LA026.
Accident occurred Friday, January 06, 1995 in DUTCH HARBOR, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-17, registration: N4492H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND LEFT BRAKE AND CORRECTED THE TURN. THE AIRPLANE THEN BEGAN TO TURN LEFT AND THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE AND RUDDER. THE RIGHT BRAKE DID NOT RESPOND AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY. A PRESSURE CHECK AND EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT BRAKE SYSTEM SHOWED A LEAK FROM AN ORIGINAL PIPER MANUFACTURED BRAKE LINE THAT WAS CONNECTED TO THE MASTER CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE DUE TO A LEAKY BRAKE LINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months