NTSB Identification: ANC95LA025.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 04, 1995 in AKIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N73467
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING AT A REMOTE AIRPORT AS THE POSITIONING PORTION OF AN ON-DEMAND AIR CHARTER FLIGHT. THE PILOT MADE A RADIO CALL TO THE AREA FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION TO CHECK IF A LOCAL NOTICE TO AIRMAN (NOTAM) HAD BEEN ISSUED FOR THE AIRPORT AND LEARNED THAT NONE WERE ON FILE. THE AIRPORT IS UNATTENDED AND THE RUNWAY CONDITION IS NOT MONITORED; HOWEVER, THE RUNWAY CONDITION IS MAINTAINED BY LOCAL CONTRACT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO CAN ISSUE A LOCAL NOTAM IF THE RUNWAY IS NOT USABLE. THE PILOT PERFORMED A SHORT FIELD LANDING AND UPON TOUCHDOWN, FOUND THE RUNWAY COVERED BY ICE. BRAKING ACTION WAS NIL AND TO AVOID RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE RAMP AREA AT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO SOFT SNOW AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND A LACK OF A LOCAL NOTAM TO REPORT THE RUNWAY CONDITION BY LOCAL MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months