NTSB Identification: ANC95LA023.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, January 02, 1995 in CRAIG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 208, registration: N242SS
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE STRUCK A PARTIALLY SUBMERGED LOG DURING A SALT WATER LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED HE LOOKED AT THE LANDING SITE PRIOR TO LANDING, BUT HIS VISION WAS RESTRICTED BY SUN GLARE AND A THIN LAYER OF FOG SITTING ON THE WATER'S SURFACE. SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE'S TAXI SPEED, THE RIGHT FLOAT STRUCK A LOG. THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT, AND THE LEFT FLOAT STRUT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLAPSED, ALLOWING THE LEFT WING TO STRIKE THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SUN GLARE, THE PARTIALLY SUBMERGED LOG, AND THE SHALLOW FOG LAYER ON THE SURFACE OF THE WATER (LANDING SURFACE). Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months