NTSB Identification: SEA95LA034.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 21, 1994 in KELLOGG, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210, registration: N4607Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DESCENDING INTO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE SELECTED FUEL TANK TO RUN DRY. HE THEN FAILED TO SWITCH THE SELECTOR TO THE OTHER TANK, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON A NEARBY STATE HIGHWAY, BUT IMPACTED A ROAD SIGN DURING THE FLARE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE, HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION, AND STARVATION OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE. FACTORS INCLUDE A SIGN POST ALONGSIDE THE ROAD ON WHICH THE FORCED LANDING TOOK PLACE. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months