NTSB Identification: SEA95LA032.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 27, 1994 in AFTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: PITTS S-2B, registration: N60823
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD APPLIED POWER IN ORDER TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND, BUT THE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEM WAS ONLY AGGRAVATED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM DEPARTING THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND AS IT LEFT THE PAVED SURFACE IT FLIPPED OVER ON THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months