NTSB Identification: SEA95LA030.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 17, 1994 in HEBER CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: MAULE MX-7-235, registration: N101ZA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT RUDDER CONTROL; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED THROUGH THE SNOW FOR SEVERAL MORE FEET BEFORE NOSING OVER. INSPECTION OF THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT A CONNECTION CLIP WAS SPRUNG TO THE OPEN POSITION WHICH RESULTED IN THE DISCONNECTION OF THE LEFT SIDE CABLE/SPRING. THIS CABLE/SPRING CONNECTS THE LOWER RUDDER TAIL STEERING HORN ARM AND THE CONTROL ARM ON TOP OF THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN OPEN CONNECTION CLIP. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A LOCKED TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months