NTSB Identification: SEA95LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 10, 1994 in MEDICINE BOW, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-236, registration: N4300V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING AT 11,500 FEET MSL, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. BEING UNABLE TO REGAIN POWER, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING NEAR MEDICINE BOW, WYOMING. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SUCCESSFUL, BUT THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. LATER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH MAGNETO COILS HAD SHORTED TO THE MAGNETO HOUSING. ONE COIL HAD BURNED THROUGH ITS INSULATION, AND THE OTHER SHOWED SIGNS OF ARCING THROUGH A NUMBER OF CRACKS IN ITS INSULATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO SYSTEM DUE TO SHORTING OF BOTH MAGNETO COILS TO THE MAGNETO HOUSING AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months