NTSB Identification: SEA95LA027.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 08, 1994 in LONETREE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N1594C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED TO AN OPEN AREA WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING THE ENGINE TEST RUN, IT WAS FOUND THAT FUEL OVERFLOWED FROM THE CARB. THE CARB WAS INSPECTED AND FOUND THAT THE FLOATS WERE SLIGHTLY OFF CENTER AND ONE FLOAT DISPLAYED SIGNS OF LIGHT SCORING MARKS FROM RUBBING ON THE BOWL WALL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY OTHER MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE RESTRICTED MOVEMENT OF THE CARBUREBOR FLOAT. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months