NTSB Identification: SEA95LA024.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 14, 1994 in AUBURN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8388Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL TO RUNWAY 16 THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED POWER LINES 87 FEET ABOVE GROUND AND APPROXIMATELY 1700 FEET NORTH OF THE THRESHOLD. THE PILOT REPORTED BEING BELOW THE VASI GLIDESLOPE WHILE ON FINAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING THE PROPER VASI GLIDESLOPE. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months