NTSB Identification: NYC95WA235.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 15, 1994 in LOBITO, Central African Republic
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-3C, registration: N96BF
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 15, 1994, about 0615 greenwich mean time, a Douglas DC-3C, N96BF, was destroyed when it descended and collided with the ground during the initial takeoff climb, near Lobito, Africa. The two pilots received fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight operated by SL-Aviation Services, and conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months