NTSB Identification: NYC95LA046.
Accident occurred Monday, December 26, 1994 in HUBER HEIGHTS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N201JT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PLANNED ON A 4 HOUR FLIGHT, AND MADE A DEPARTURE WITH LESS THAN FULL FUEL TANKS. AFTER 4 HRS 35 MIN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY THE FAA REVEALED BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND THE MAIN FUEL STRAINER WAS EMPTY. THE PILOT HAD PREDICATED THE FLIGHT ON A FUEL BURN OF 9.6 GPH, AND 50 GALLONS ON BOARD AT DEPARTURE. THE FAA REPORTED THAT BASED UPON INTERVIEWS WITH THE PREVIOUS PILOT THE FUEL ON BOARD WAS MORE LIKE 44 GALLONS, WHICH AT 9.6 GPH WOULD EXHAUST THE FUEL SUPPLY AT 4 HRS 35 MINUTES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate inflight decision/planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. A factor is the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months