NTSB Identification: NYC95LA044.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 20, 1994 in GR. BARRINGTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N4497X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, HE CAME IN TOO FAST AND LANDED LONG. HE REPORTED, '...I RAN OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND CRASHED INTO SOME SMALL TREES...TO MY MIND THERE WAS NOTHING WRONG WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE ACCIDENT WAS DUE TO PILOT ERROR.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot landed with excessive airspeed which resulted in a long landing, runway overrun, and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months