NTSB Identification: NYC95LA041.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 04, 1994 in WADSWORTH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N7614K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED, '...AS I WAS READY TO TURN BASE, THE ENGINE QUIT. I...ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. WHEN THIS WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, I TURNED FINAL AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND. WHEN I REALIZED I WOULD BE SHORT,...I VEERED ...RIGHT TO GIVE ME ROOM FOR LANDING IN THE FIELD....' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED 30 AND 15 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS RESPECTIVELY. THE FAA INSPECTOR'S REPORTED, '...ENGINE AND ENGINE COMPONENTS WERE FIELD EXAMINED, NO DETECTABLE DISCREPANCIES NOTED. AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP OPERATIONAL. NO WATER NOTED IN FUEL TANKS OR FUEL STRAINER....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons which resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months