NTSB Identification: NYC95LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 04, 1994 in CADIZ, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: WILLIAM MC GLUMPHY KITFOX III, registration: N345WM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE KIT BUILT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART ON A GRASS RUNWAY, AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, 'THE (AIRPLANE) STARTED TO TAKEOFF, EVERYTHING APPEARED NORMAL. THE (AIRPLANE) STARTED TO CLIMB OUT NORMALLY. THEN I SAW THE LEFT WING DROP... I HEARD THE CRASH.' THE EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE MANUFACTURER OF THE AIRPLANE DESCRIBED THE STALL CHARACTERISTICS AS '...GENTLE AND PREDICTABLE, BUT OFFER LITTLE WARNING....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and uncontrolled collision with the ground. A factor was pilot's lack of total experience in this make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months