NTSB Identification: NYC95LA038.
Accident occurred Friday, December 02, 1994 in BATAVIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172J, registration: N12395
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE ON RUNWAY 22, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN CROSSED A DITCH AND A TAXIWAY BEFORE COMING TO REST WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUGHDOWN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND PROXIMITY OF THE DITCH TO THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months