NTSB Identification: NYC95FA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 10, 1994 in COLONIE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60-600, registration: N6069T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT AT NIGHT, CRUISING AT 6000 FT. ALSO, THE PILOT WAS OPERATING ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND WAS ON HIS 6TH FLIGHT AFTER REPORTING FOR DUTY AT 1530 EST. DURING A FREQUENCY CHANGE AND RADIO CHECK AT 0207 EST, THE PILOT'S RESPONSE WAS NORMAL. RADAR DATA REVEALED THAT ABOUT 16 MINUTES LATER, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A RIGHT TURN, THEN DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AT ABOUT 0222 EST AFTER ABOUT 255 DEGREES OF TURN. IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN DESCENT; DEBRIS FROM THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND DOWN TO 6 FT BELOW THE SURFACE. DURING THE FINAL 15 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THERE WERE NO RADIO TRANSMISSIONS ON THE ASSIGNED FREQUENCY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PROPELLER BLADES HAD S-CURVES OR WERE BENT FORWARD; THEY ALSO HAD LEADING EDGE IMPACT DAMAGE AND ROTATIONAL SCORING. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN IN EXCESS OF 120 HOURS (110 HRS AT NIGHT) IN THE PRECEDING 30 DAYS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT HE MAY HAVE LACKED CREW REST DURING THE DAY(S) BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, POSSIBLY FROM FALLING ASLEEP. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months