NTSB Identification: NYC95DNC01.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 28, 1994 in CORNISH FLAT, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: WYMAN SCORPION II, registration: N65562
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE KIT BUILT HELICOPTER WAS ON FINAL APPROACH, WHEN THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A 'SEVERE' VIBRATION. HE ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION; HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER ROTATED 180 DEGREES, AND STRUCK THE GROUND TRAVELING BACKWARDS. THE LOWER SURFACE OF ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE TIP TO WITHIN 30 INCHES OF THE HUB. THE ALUMINUM BLADES HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 51 HOURS AND HAD BEEN CONSTRUCTED BY THE KIT BUILDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT PARTIAL SEPARATION OF SKIN ON THE UNDERSIDE OF ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE, WHICH RESULTED IN A SEVERE VIBRATION, IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND IMPACT WITH THE GROUND DURING AN ATTEMPTED AUTOROTATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months