NTSB Identification: MIA95LA050.
Accident occurred Monday, December 26, 1994 in ARCADIA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 95-C55, registration: N546V
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE TV WEATHER CHANNEL BEFORE DEPARTURE AND FOG WAS NOT MENTIONED NOR DID THE PILOT OBTAIN ANY OTHER WEATHER BRIEFING. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION AIRSTRIP HE CIRCLED SEVERAL TIMES UNTIL LIGHT CONDITIONS IMPROVED. HE LANDED WITH THE FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED, ENCOUNTERED FOG, AND DID NOT FULLY APPLY THE NORMAL BRAKES TO STOP. REALIZING THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP HE APPLIED THROTTLE TO GO AROUND; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT RETRACT THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BUT COLLIDED WITH A GATE, TREES, THEN THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT FOR ELECTING TO LAND WITH FOG ON THE AIRSTRIP. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN A FORMAL PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING AND HIS FAILURE TO FULLY APPLY THE BRAKES (NORMAL) AFTER LANDING. ALSO CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RETRACT THE FLAPS FROM THE FULLY EXTENDED POSITION DURING THE ABORTED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months