NTSB Identification: MIA95LA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 24, 1994 in TAVARES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N2829P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE NO.3 CONNECTING ROD, AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A PRIVATE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT IN A FIELD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NO.3 CONNECTING ROD RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months