NTSB Identification: MIA95LA041.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 18, 1994 in OPA-LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89515
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED HIS FIRST SOLO TAKEOFF ROLL AND NOTED THE RIGHT DOOR WAS AJAR. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE THE DOOR. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND AND IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A CANAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOTS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST AND ASSURE THE DOOR WAS CLOSED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months