NTSB Identification: MIA95LA040A
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, December 15, 1994 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N927FE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF CESSNA 208, N927FE, STATED THAT AS HE TAXIED TO RUNWAY 18L HE DID NOT SEE ANY AIRCRAFT EXCEPT AN AIRCRAFT WHICH WAS AT THE HOLD SHORT LINE. HE THEN NOTICED THE SILHOUETTE OF DOUGLAS DC3, N24320, AHEAD OF HIM BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THE TAIL NAVIGATION LIGHTS AND BEACON LIGHTS ON THE DC3 WERE NOT OPERATING. HE ALSO STATED THE TAXIWAY WAS WET AND THERE WAS A GLARE FROM LIGHTS ON A NEARBY RAMP. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF DC3 BY FAA INSPECTORS INDICATED THE TAIL NAVIGATION AND BEACON LIGHTS WERE INOPERATIVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT OF CESSNA 208, N927FE TO SEE DOUGLAS DC3, N24320, AS HE TAXIED TO TAKEOFF DUE TO INOPERATIVE TAIL NAVIGATION LIGHTS AND BEACON LIGHTS ON THE DC3 AND DUE TO GLARE ON THE WET TAXIWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months